Biography
1985-1992 University of Arts Linz (degree) and Berlin University of the Arts
1999 1st Prize awarded by the Federal Chancellery at the International Ceramics Biennial, Kapfenberg, Austria
2000 Talent Award by the Province of Upper Austria
2007 Paris Scholarship awarded by the Province of Salzburg
2008 Warsaw Scholarship awarded by the Province of Salzburg
2010/11 Beijing Scholarship awarded by the Austrian Federal Ministry for Education, Arts and Culture
2012 Cesky Krumlov Scholarship awarded by the Austrian Federal Ministry for Education, Arts and Culture
2013 Berlin Scholarship awarded by the Province of Salzburg
2015 Residency at Arts, Letters & Numbers, Averill Park / NY
2017 Paris Scholarship awarded by the Province of Salzburg

lives and works in Vienna


Solo exhibitions
2016 Artist statement, Parallel Vienna, Vienna/AT
2015 Ankerbrotfabrik, Brotfabrik Wien / Galerie Ostlicht, Vienna/AT
2014 Reise ohne Wiederkehr, with Christina Paetsch, Galerie Seitz, Berlin/DE
vor Zeiten – in Räumen, bildraum 01, Vienna/AT
2013 Eines führt zum anderen …, with Nicole Félicia Brémond, Galerie Seitz, Berlin/DE
Raumsehen, Galerie Reinthaler, Vienna/AT
2010 Fröhlich am Bau, Galerie OÖ Kunstverein, Linz/AT
Ich sehe Wölfe, Galerie anika handelt, Vienna/AT
2008 Maß nehmen, Austrian Cultural Forum, Warsaw/PL
2007 Spuren, Kunstverein Baden, Baden / Vienna/AT
2006 creatures, Stadtturmgalerie, Innsbruck/AT (folder)
2005 weichzeichnen, with Thorsten Streichardt, Galerie Esplanade, Bad Ischl/AT
2003 Leerstände, a project with Walter Ebenhofer, Galerie Oberösterreichischer Kunstverein, Linz/AT
2000 Elisabeth Czihak & Charlotte Wiesmann, Galerie Oberösterreichischer Kunstverein, Linz/AT
It‘s a Women‘s World, with Verena Welten von Arb, Galerie Paradigma, Linz/AT
Antworten?, with Martin Kunze, VKB-Galerie, Gmunden/AT
1998 Elisabeth Czihak – Objekte, Galerie 4484, Kronstorf/AT
1997 Exposed, mit Christina Kunze, Brauhausgalerie, Freistadt/AT
1996 Inside Out, Galerie Weihergut, Salzburg/AT
1995 Objekte, Zuckerfabrik, Enns/AT

Group exhibitions
2017 wolkenschauen, Galerie Hilde Leiss, Hamburg/DE
ver_messung I, Kunstraum Arcade, Mödling/AT
2016 SALÓ, Salzburger Kunstverein, Salzburg/AT
Sonnenbrand, Studio Moni K. Huber, Vienna/AT
Auf einem schönen grünen Platze …, Galerie OÖ Kunstverein, Linz/AT
die KUNSTSAMMLUNG packt aus, Kunstsammlung des Landes Oberösterreich, Linz/AT
OstLicht Selection, Galerie OstLicht, Vienna/AT
Meine Lieblinge, Galerie OÖ Kunstverein, Linz/AT
2015 Harterplateau, Stadtmuseum Leonding, Leonding/AT
Untitled, Arts Letters & Numbers, Averill Park, NY/US
Assoziationen, OstLicht, Brotfabrik Wien, Vienna/AT
Das Glück liegt auf der Straße, Galerie im Stadtmuseum Neuötting, Neuötting/DE (cat.)
Austrian documentary photography, Fotohof, Salzburg/AT
heim, Galerie OÖ Kunstverein, Linz/AT
2014 KO_OP – Salon 69, basement, Vienna/AT
wolkenschauen, Große Rathausgalerie, Landshut/DE
wolkenschauen, St.-Anna-Kapelle, Kunstverein Passau, Passau/DE (cat.)
Rooming In, Fotoforum Braunau, Braunau/AT
Halt mich fest. Frier mich ein. Zeig mich her., Sammlung Lenikus, Vienna/AT
2013 Für die Fülle, Salzburger Kunstverein, Salzburg/AT
Trophäen, Nordico Museum der Stadt Linz, Linz/AT (cat.)
Kunst.Messe.Linz 2013, Landesgalerie, Linz/AT
Is It Really You?, Kunstsammlung des Landes Oberösterreich, Linz / AT
10 Jahre Lentos, Lentos Kunstmuseum, Linz/AT
Architekturbild, Wissenschaftspark Gelsenkirchen, Gelsenkirchen/GER
Mushrooming, Cirkulationscentralen, Malmö/SWE (cat.)
Industrie, Galerie Ostlicht, Vienna/AT (cat.)
2012 Cocooning, Galerie OÖ Kunstverein, Linz/AT
TransXpress – A postcard project on the Trans-Siberian Express from Beijing/China to Moscow/RU
Collection on Display II, Museum der Moderne, Salzburg/AT (cat.)
glimpse, Galerie OÖ Kunstverein, Linz/AT
Mushrooming, Fotogalerie Wien, Vienna/AT (folder)
2011 Kälte, Galerie OÖ Kunstverein, Linz/AT
A vol d’artiste, Salzburg–Luxemburg, Galerie im Traklhaus, Salzburg/AT (cat.)
Churn Men, Amelie Art Gallery, Beijing/China (cat.)
A vol d’artiste, Luxembourg–Salzburg, Espace Monterey, Luxembourg
Fermé au Public, Galerie Jeune Création, Paris/F
Open Art, open air presentation at summerstage, Vienna/AT
Dazwischen / In Between, Deutsches Architekturmuseum, Frankfurt/GER, et al. (cat.)
2010 glimpse, Month of Photography, Vienna/AT (cat.)
Chic Art Fair, presented by Galerie Ma Collection, Paris/F
UM 10, Festival für zeitgenössische Kunst, Uckermark/GER
Viennafair, Kunstmesse, Vienna/AT
Tapetenwechsel, Studio Ingrid Gaier, Vienna/AT
Believe In Doubt, Austrian Cultural Forum, Bratislava/SK
2009 Places and Spaces 2, A&M, Luxemburg
SOMMER(R)EIGEN, Galerie Heike Curtze, Salzburg/AT
Mahlzeit – Essen in der Kunst, Traklhaus, Salzburg/AT (cat.)
Einführung in die Kunstgeschichte VI, Landesgalerie, Linz/AT
formuliert, Lentos Kunstmuseum, Linz/AT (cat.)
Viennafair, Kunstmesse, Vienna/AT
unORTnung V, Ankerbrotfabrik, Vienna/AT
Die Entstellung des Augenblicks, Galerie Heike Curtze, Vienna/AT
Linz.Blick, Lentos Kunstmuseum, Linz/AT (cat.)
2008 diskonta3_fotografie, IG Bildende Kunst, Vienna/AT
Kunst.Messe.Linz.2008, Landesgalerie, Linz/AT
Sound of Photography, Projektion v. Absence, Filminstitut, Bratislava u. Museum auf Abruf, Vienna/AT (folder)
10 Jahre Galerie Esplanade, Galerie Esplanade, Bad Ischl/AT
Sommerloch, Künstlerhaus, Vienna/AT
Granulare Strukturen, Museum Waidhofen, Waidhofen/Ybbs/AT
Lichtspuren, Lentos Kunstmuseum, Linz/AT
Dynamisch – Intuitiv – Informel, Salzburg Museum, Salzburg/AT
2007 Die Wand, Künstlerhaus, Salzburg/AT
P.C.Y.P. please change your place, Galerie Oberösterreichischer Kunstverein, Linz/AT
ununterbrochen – Die Linie, basement, Vienna/AT
Kunstankäufe Salzburg 2004-2006, Traklhaus, Salzburg/AT (cat.)
2006 Zeichnung, IG Bildende Kunst, Vienna/AT
2005 transfer, Galerie Prisma, Bozen/IT (cat.)
Lebenswelten, Kunstmuseum Lentos, Linz/AT
ORTung 2004, Galerie 5020, Salzburg/AT (cat.)
2004 MAKING.NATURE, Galerie Oberösterreichischer Kunstverein, Linz/AT
ORTung 2004, Deutschvilla, Strobl a. Wolfgangsee/AT (cat.)
Skulpturpreis 04, Traklhaus, Salzburg/AT
2003 TAXI 01, Schloss Eisenstraße, Waidhofen/Ybbs/AT
2002 The future belongs to us, IG Bildende Kunst, Vienna/AT
7 Positionen, Künstlerhaus, Vienna/AT (cat.)
Skulpturenpark Botanischer Garten, Botanischer Garten, Linz/AT (cat.)
2001 Die Mitglieder, Galerie Oberösterreichischer Kunstverein, Linz/AT
Beziehungsfelder, Landesgalerie, Linz/AT (cat.)
7 Positionen, Galerie Oberösterreichischer Kunstverein, Linz/AT (cat.)
2000 EigenArt, 44er-Haus, Leonding b. Linz/AT
Kunstankäufe des Landes Salzburg 1998-2000, Galerie im Traklhaus, Salzburg/AT (cat.)
case aspects, Hofburg, Wien und Kunsthalle, Steyr/AT (cat.)
artformation, temporäres Onlineprojekt auf www.artformation.com
Zeichnung, St. Anna-Kapelle, Passau/GER (cat.)
1999 Annäherung an Alfred Kubin, Nö. Dokumentationszentrum f. Moderne Kunst, St. Pölten/AT
VIVIT, Kulturzentrum, Kapfenberg/AT (cat.)
Das Unsichtbare im Sichtbaren, Kubinhaus, Wernstein/AT (cat.)
Sensorium Digitalis II, Galerie Paradigma, Linz/AT
Der junge Lord, zur gleichnamigen Oper von H.-W. Henze, Landestheater Linz/AT (folder)
1997 Skulptur, Stadtmuseum Nordico, Linz/AT
1996 Ceramic Arts, Galerie Ceramic Arts, Vienna/AT
1992 Keramik aus Salzburg, Hipp-Halle, Gmunden/AT
1991 Künstlerinnen in Salzburg, Museumspavillon, Salzburg/AT (cat.)
1990 Diplome, Johannes-Kepler-Universität, Linz/AT
Ceramics, Internationales Keramiksymposium, Kassel/GER
1989 Metamorph, Johannes-Kepler-Universität, Linz/AT
Concorso Internazionale della Ceramica d‘Arte, Palazzo del Podestà, Faenza/IT (cat.)

Teaching

2003/05/07/08/09 Assistant at the International Summeracademy of Fine Arts, Salzburg (with Judy Fox, NY and Wang Fu, Berlin)